Our purpose is to preserve New Zealand's whitewater resources and enhance opportunities to enjoy them safely.

Privacy Policy

Scope

This policy concerns the use of personal information on rivers.org.nz operated by Whitewater New Zealand Inc. in compliance with the New Zealand Privacy Act 1993.

Personal Information

We do not collect personal information on rivers.org.nz unless you choose to give it to us. We do not collect identifiable information about you if you only browse our website.

We use anonymous cookies to support some website features. If cookies are refused, some website features may not operate correctly.

If you register an account, we collect a Username and Password, First Name and Last Name. We optionally collect a Region, Mobile Number, Biography and a User image. We have automatically generated accounts based on past use of our forum. We will purge any inactive accounts in due course.

If you join us as a Member, we may collect additional information including a Postal address and Club affiliation.

Our administrators can see all the other personal information that you supply, except for your password. Your password is private to you. If you forget your password, you can reset it using the tool provided.

Use of information

We analyse non-identifiable web traffic data to improve our services. We may use your email address to contact you regarding your use of rivers.org.nz, or matters related to your membership of Whitewater NZ, or any other service you choose to use via Whitewater NZ.

Disclosure of Information

Site visitors are not shown profile data for site users. We may share your profile data with other rivers.org.nz users.

We offer personal contact forms to users. These are enabled by default, and allow other users to send you a message without disclosing your email address. If you respond using the sender's contact form, your email address will not be revealed to them. You may disable your contact form in your account preferences.

We may reveal account data to third party service providers in order to provide specific services you have requested (for example, SMS or Twitter notifications).

Whitewater NZ staff, officers and sub-contractors may access user and member information in order to achieve tasks appropriate to their role.

We may reveal personal information if compelled by law.

We use non-identifiable web traffic data to improve our services and to evaluate the effectiveness of advertising campaigns. In some instances, aggregated traffic information is provided to advertisers.

Your rights and choices

You have the right to view information about you and, if necessary, correct it.

You may request account deletion, delete your account, etc.

What happens to content when an account is deleted?

Disclaimer

We provide forums, comment areas and other features that allow site users to post content. We are not responsible for disclosures of private information by site users. If you are concerned that another user has disclosed private information about you, please contact us.

How to contact us?

Our Privacy Officer is Polly Miller, president@rivers.org.nz

You can contact us at: PO Box 284, Wellington or admin@rivers.org.nz

Changes to this Policy

Changes to this policy will be posted at this http://rivers.org.nz/privacy.

This policy was last updated on 30 October 2009.

This site is a beta version.